Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 month sysptoms
Nov 17, 2012

Hello Shannon, I have taken three Elisha antibody tests at 40,77,and 91 days and they have been all negative. My exposure was giving oral sex to a sex worker. My concern is that I have constantly had issues with bleeding gums. I don't know her status. I'm also concerned that I've loss 25 pounds during these 3 months and still have flaky skin, dry throat, bumps on my shoulders, constant rumbling in my stomach and I haven't slept pass five for at least ten weeks. Can I be positive after 90 days? Really concerned. Thanks for your time

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi We do know that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission, but when you add in the issues of your bleeding gums does increase the risk. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

What you can do is see your health care provider for a complete sexually transmitted infections screening and in this ask for a RNA test for HIV. With your symptoms you need to be seen.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
ELLISSA TEST
Next
HIV from small amount of blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement