Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk?
Nov 11, 2012

Dear Shannon: several weeks ago I had a sexual game with a girl, there was friction of genitals ( my penis and her vagina) but there was not penetration.- Anyway at 94 days post exposure the girl and me did a hiv elisa test and both of them are negative.- 1- Is there risk of hiv by friction of genitals but no penetration? 2- My negative test at 94 days are definite and conclusive or must I repeat the test? Thanks.-

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your testing is conclusive at 90 days as well as with no penetration the likelihood of HIV transmission occurring is very small. For HIV transmission to occur there would have to be a direct exchange of body fluid.

With both of your test showing negative at 94 days, you are HIV free from this experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
armpits
Next
multiple oraquick at home test... please help help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement