Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv from stool
Nov 11, 2012

Dear Shannon! i am a psychlogist working with children with a difficult familiar background. I don't know their status. One child pooped on my legs because she had diarrhea. It Went through my clothes.i' ve read different Information about contact with feces. Would it be a risk if traces of feces got on my Slip? I hope you have Time to answer!!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Thanks for the question. It is possible to get HIV through feces, but there are a few things that have to happen in order for HIV transmission to occur. First the stool would have to have a large volume of blood in it and then it if did have the large volume of blood it would have to enter your body through a fresh open wound. Having your slip on also helps add the prevention of transmission. So the short answer after that explanation is no! You are fine.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
CCR5 delta 32 mutation testing?
Next
armpits

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement