Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


occupational exposure risks with eye splashes
Nov 10, 2012

I am a new RN. Curious to know what the risk of contracting HIV or hep from a PEG tube splash to the eye. It was following a flush with water. I am not sure how it happened but only one drop of somethin was in my right eye. It could have been water, tube feeds or a med that I gave. But if bile was present in the line and it splashed into my eye, could it cause infection. No visible blood but unless it was microscopic, I couldn't tell. On a side note, patient was negative for everything in august of 2011, not sure if that had changed in a year. No major risk factors. Is my risk high with bile present?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Splashes to the eye or other mucous membrane are worrisome if there is visible blood (or CSF) present. What you describe does not sound risky.

I hope you reported this incident to occupational health and followed their procedures. This generally includes testing of the source patient for HIV, HBV and HCV. You should be immune to HBV via vaccination.

DW



Previous
i am afraid i contracted hiv from a protitute
Next
Chances of pregnancy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement