Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i am afraid i contracted hiv from a protitute
Nov 10, 2012

Hi doc; I live in Cameroon and exactly two weeks ago I had sex with sex worker. I had two condoms on not a very erect penis, though it got erect while we were having sex. It lasted about 10 minutes; i was ontop of her and then later she was untop; occassionally i fingered her and suck her nipple. later i washed up with ordinary bathing saop and dried my penis with tissue that she rolled off and gave me. she had not yet washed her hands.When I got bach home I used alcohol on my foreskin and penis to check for signs of possible cracks and felt a lot of pain . that confirmed my fear.Today i felt a tiny rice size lump under my throat and some pain aroung my groins. Three days ago a cough began but it is beginning to go away.Three days after the act I went for a test that came back negative. I am about to get married. I am so scared. What are my odds? Could hiv penetrate through the foreskin if her vaginal fluid trickle down unto it?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I see no HIV exposure here and suspect any man putting alcohol on his penis would feel some pain.

I am not worried about HIV here.

DW



Previous
doubt regarding false negative HIV test
Next
occupational exposure risks with eye splashes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement