Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


doubt regarding false negative HIV test
Nov 10, 2012

i had sexual intercourse with a commercial sexual worker 3 months back using double condoms,i doubt i had a small cut on my hand during that time which occured on that day morning and remember touching her vagina with the hand. i also had oral contact with the breasts of the csw at that time. i was scared of contracting HIV took PEP for about 15 days and had to stop the treatment because of adverse events..is there a possibility of me contracting the virus.since i doubt whether her genital secretions were on her breast also. can i rest assured if i have a negative test at 3 months post exposure or is there a possibility of false negative test at three months since i took partial PEP. is there risk of transmitting the virus if there is infective fresh vaginal secretions on her breast. please do reply

Response from Dr. Wohl

For what you describe, I would not have offered you PEP. There was no significant exposure here.

Regardless, yes the three month test after PEP can be trusted. No significant exposure + negative HIV test = No Infection.

DW



Previous
Rapid test conclusive enough?
Next
i am afraid i contracted hiv from a protitute

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement