Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rapid test conclusive enough?
Nov 10, 2012

I live in Hong Kong. My English isn't good,hope doctor can understand this...thanks!!

I have unprotected sex before. And experienced most of the symptoms,like fever over 38 degree c(few days)... diarrhoea(last for a month)...sore throat...loss weight(loss5kg,from 57kgwithin a month)

But it came out negative with the Rapid test(finger prick)(at week 9&12)(in a health centre)... Is it conclusive? Is it possible that rapid test can't detect my antibodies ? Should I do the test in somewhere else?or other kind of test ,like the traditional blood test?

I am very worry...

Thank you for answering!!

Response from Dr. Wohl

Rapid HIV tests are very good. There can be some user error but that is unlikely in a health care center. If you really remain worried, you can have a blood test done. I suspect this will also be negative, indicating you are NOT HIV infected. THen if you remain unwell you should look for another diagnosis.

DW



Previous
Question for David Wohl
Next
doubt regarding false negative HIV test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement