Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing
Nov 10, 2012

Dear Dr. Wohl,

I recently had a condom break during sex and started having strange symptoms about 3-4 weeks after and started to worry they may be hiv related. Symptoms were psoriasis outbreak, low fever in the afternoon for 3 days (under 100), diarhea and nausea for two days, 10 pounds of weight loss. This went away after about a week. At 26 days after exposure I had a DNA RT PCR test with antibody test negative, then had an Aptima RNA Qualitative test at 7 weeks post exposure with ICMA antibody that came up negative. Now a few weeks later I am having slightly swollen neck glands, neck pains, dry cough and mouth ulcers, and just recently had another anitbody test at 11 weeks which was also negative. I am not trying to be and don't want to be a worried well, but is there any way with all these negative tests, both for virus and antibodies that I could turn up positive later? Should I continue to test out to 6 months?

Response from Dr. Wohl

In your case, if you do not test at 6 months you will remain worried (perhaps worried sick) so get the test at 6 months and believe it. It will be negative.

You must get tested for other STIs. Syphilis and other infections can cause symptoms and while most are worried about HIV after an exposure they often forget about these other infections which can be nasty.

DW



Previous
CONDOM BROKE
Next
Question for David Wohl

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement