Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


it is possible to contract hiv from surface of shaving machine
Oct 31, 2012

hallo i used a shaving machine and cut my skin when i was using it and bled. it wasn't stearlized but used it 2 hours after anybody had used it and i know many people use that machine. I am scared of contracting hiv or hepatitis. is it possible cause i only just cleaned it with horse tail brush? also how long can a hiv virus survive on the surface of shaving machine if it had just scrutched any infected person?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your questions,

There is no risk for HIV from what you're talking about. There needs to be HIV+ body fluid coming out of someone's body and going directly/immediately inside of your body. That didn't happen at all in this case. HIV can't live outside the body.

With Hepatitis though, there could be risk if there was blood on the shaving machine from an HIV positive person. But this doesn't sound too likely since you cleaned the machine off.. it doesn't have to be sterilized.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
all the symptoms of HIV and 13 negative tests
Next
condom broke

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement