Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


in mental pain
Oct 30, 2012

please answer my question. can hiv pass thru skin in closed fracture of wrist ???does insertion of plate or screw in scaphoid fracture increase the chance of hiv passing thru overlying skin after healing???does surgery or avascular necrosis of scaphoid increases the permeability of overlying skin to hiv even after healing take place

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your very interesting question,

However the answer is NO. This does not increase the risk. The skin would have to be open. If it were open it would be bleeding. If it were permeable enough for HIV to get inside your body it would also be bleeding. That doesn't sound like it was the case.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Massage
Next
i had sex for the first time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement