Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv risk from oral cut
Oct 30, 2012

I had protected oral sex with an escort.. She tested negative with a swab test a few days ago.. She told me .. But I had a small open cut from a pulled hair or broken pimple .. I fear her mouth was bleeding idk was it but I fear I have real bad anxiety.. And I am dying over here plus I had sex with my gf today.. !!? What are my risk of hiv through the small cut!? Do it have to be deep ? Also I had my boxers on freaking out I have testicular pain but that could be from me laying around all day and sitting all day now and not being active?

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is absolutely no risk from the situation you're describing. None!

Oral sex is already low risk for HIV. Your sex was protected, therefore no risk.

The information about the "small open cut" is meaningless since the woman you had sex with would have to be bleeding a lot from her mouth to travel into that "small open cut." Also, that "small open cut" would actually need to be a "big fresh open wound." There's a difference.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
HIV & Blackspash risk
Next
Massage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement