Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & Blackspash risk
Oct 30, 2012

Hi i know this question may have been asked a lot, but i recently urinated into a toilet that had visible blood all along the upper rim of the toilet. I walked into the bathroom when it was empty but i still don't know how long it was since the last person who used the public toilet went in. How long does hiv/aids last in exposed blood anyhow? especially if it's a large span of blood. I peed it in it anyway without thinking twice but i was wondering even if there was a chance of backsplash could there be a risk of hiv exposure? Thank You

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is absolutely no risk from this situation for HIV. None.

And you're right, this question has been asked a lot. It sounds like even the clear cut answers on this forum weren't enough to give you relief from your anxiety. Sometimes when we're really haunted by thoughts of HIV risk (even after we learn there isn't any risk), it's not really about the risk at all. It's about your ability to manage your anxiety.

Talking to a trusted friend or family member can help you get through that feeling. But many times what we need is to work with a mental health professional who can help you develop the skills over time to manage your fears.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Oral sex and STDs
Next
Hiv risk from oral cut

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement