Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Risk & Testing
Oct 30, 2012

Hi all, appreciate your advise please.

Risk = Unprotected hand job at a massage parlor (I have HSV but no sores in penis during the exposure)

I am really feeling very worried about this incident and the only way to console myself is to get tested. So my question is when should I get tested? 6 weeks or 12 weeks?

Looking forward to hear from anyone of you soon please. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is absolutely no risk for HIV from this. No way to get in your body. No fluid to transmit it to you.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Can I get HIV or hepatitis from this?
Next
hiv antibody test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement