Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please, I don't want to end up in a white rubber room?
Oct 29, 2012

I have asked before, but the answer was vague. I had unprotected vaginal sex with man of unknown status.Tested with rapid test at 4, 7, 8, 11, and 13 weeks. Negative! I have MS. Im now at the 18 week mark. Should I continue to test or can I finally put this behind me? Please, thank you for answering

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there When it comes to HIV testing, three months is considered conclusive. Three months (12 weeks) would also be a long enough window to get accurate results for other STD's as well. While, I have seen cases where MS has resulted in false + antibody reactions it should not produce a false negative result. I think you can put this episode behind you. Take care, LHW



Previous
PLEASE AN ANSWER PLEASE! ANYONE PLEASE!!
Next
What's my HIV risk...cut on hand....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement