Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and pre cum
Oct 29, 2012

I have been seeing this guy for a few months and we have not had anal sex but we have kissed a lot and there have been many times I have placed his cock in my mouth though he didn't cum in mouth there were many times that pre cum was present.. He just told me a few days ago that he was HIV positive my question is can I now have HIV from this those times that I placed his cock in my mouth?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Is it absolutely, 100% impossible to get HIV from giving an HIV+ man a blow job? I can not say that, but the risk would have to be in the range of 1 in tens of thousands (if not rarer). Oral sex is a very inefficient way to acquire HIV. The mouth does not contain the type of cells that HIV likes to infect. Certainly risk of transmission also depends on whether your partner is on medications to treat his HIV and what is HIV viral load is. For example, taking antiretroviral therapy (i.e., medicines for HIV infection) can reduce the risk of an HIV-infected person transmitting the infection to another by as much as 96%. If you are serious with this guy, I would suggest a more in-depth conversation about the type of sex you are both willing to have and the risks involved. Perhaps talking with your partner's HIV provider could help as well and get all of your questions answered. Take care, LHW



Previous
can the nanobee help my husband?
Next
PLEASE AN ANSWER PLEASE! ANYONE PLEASE!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement