Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is there any chance of hiv positive
Oct 29, 2012

dear sir,

Is there any chance of getting hiv positive , if i had a sex with 1 girl with the condom and after that i had a sex with another lady for 20-30 times sometimes with condom and sometimes with out condom, so please let me know asap.

thanks and regards

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Having unprotected vaginal sex does pose a risk of HIV transmission (along with other sexually transmitted diseases). The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is reviewing the most recent science and constructing mathematical models to update transmission risk and at this time the Estimated Per-Act Probability of Acquiring HIV from an HIV+ woman to a man during unprotected vaginal sex is about 5 per 10,000 exposures. I would suggest testing first at 4 weeks when the results of the test will be very accurate and then at 3 months for conclusive results. Condoms are a very effective way to prevent transmission and you may consider using them more consistently in the future to prevent similar concerns. Take care, LHW



Previous
3 month test
Next
A bean shape swollen node

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement