Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A second opinion - Two days old cut can transmit HIV?
Oct 29, 2012

I really appreciate it if some doctor answers me i'm freaking out please help me! I cut my pubic hair on a monday night..while cutting..i accidentally cut a small cut on the base of my penis above my balls.. On Wednesday night ( after 2 days ) i had protected sex with a prostitute.. What are the chances that i can get HIV from her if she is positive... I will do anything to help this site grow if just someone answers me please i'm on the edge...it was an old mistake and now i'm on the edge of getting married so i really have to know please!!

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- A small cut as you described would have surely been closed within 2 days thus making HIV transmission extremely unlikely if not near impossible. Also, you used a condom which also significantly decreases the risk of any transmission occurring. Taken together, I would say, you are not at risk and would try to not worry. If you haven't been tested for HIV, I would suggest doing so but not specifically due to this episode. Take care and good luck with the wedding. LHW



Previous
Please Sincere and humble request Reply this time.HIV negative still symtoms?
Next
Please, please begging for an answer, why won't you answer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement