Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV antibody test
Oct 28, 2012

Hello. I have a question. I got a antibody test done after 10.5 weeks. 76 days and it was negative. Do I need to have any furhter testing. I have a lump on my neck but my boyfriend two of my friends have a bump around the same area. My hiv risk was with an unknown status person one unprotected vaginal .

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

Everyone has lymph nodes and they can swell for many different reasons everything from just being tired to fighting off colds and viruses. It doesn't mean HIV is present. Your lymph nodes are the part of your immune system and so when they go to work they can swell.

I hope this helps. Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
palpable node
Next
im positive shes not

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement