Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Transmission Risk Through Protected Sex
Oct 28, 2012

Hello, I had protected intercourse with a friend I m talking to about 5 weeks ago. She has been on ARV drugs for the past 13 months with a cd4 count above 650. Had 3 bumps like razor bumps quite close to the base of my penis at the time. I did have a quick wash afterwards. About 2 weeks later while in the tropics I fell ill with fever, diarrhoea (1 day followed by loose stool for about a week), headache, night sweat and fatigue. This was diagnosed as malaria by a doctor. Took an HIV test at 22 days which came out negative. About a week afterwards even after the plasmodiam parasites had been cleared I still felt a little feverish (though my temperature was 36.5) with fatigue. I had my 2nd hep B vaccine shot 2 days later. Following that, I noticed some rash around my back and chest. I felt some stiffness/pain in my back, neck and left shoulder, fatigue, Since I was unsure of the course I resorted to taking regular showers and applying some medication on it. It seemed to clear after a few days. At week 4, developed a slight throat irritation but was relieved until a proper sore throat appeared in week 5. This has been accompanied by neck pains, slight headache and a burning sensation when I touch or rest my back against an object e.g seat. Also noticed some lesions in my groin. Would appreciate some insight into what is happening and advice on the next steps to take. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Wohl

You certainly have plenty of reasons beside HIV to get some of the symptoms you describe. In fact, hard to pin any of this on HIV at this point.

Acute retroviral syndrome come on quickly and then fades. It does not linger. Plus, your HIV test was negative and your sex was protected (no matter what was going on at the base of your penis).

You should see a doctor as you may have caught something else in the tropics rather than an STI from your friend.

DW



Previous
accidently swapped toothbrush with my mom
Next
Drawing Blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement