Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please enlighten me on my situation
Oct 28, 2012

Hello, I was already assessed that my exposure which involved me doing nipple sucking and fingering to the therapist without any skin breakage and also immediately applied alcohol after that; and the therapist doing handjob, licked my scrotum area and my nipples. All of these are no risks as I was told. These incidents happened last July 5 and October 16 of this year. My question is on oct 16 the night the incident happened I already started to have clogged and running nose plus sticky phlegm. Then it got worst but not to the point Im having headaches. But it's getting better, but the thing that worries me is that yesterday when I was taking a shower, I felt a small bean shaped on the mid section of my neck which I think is a swollen lymph node just one bump and around an inch of a diameter. I'm worried that is related to HIV. Please enlighten me on this thanks. My previous encounter were already cleared by test. This July and October incident was not covered as most doctors I talked with that with the incident I described no need for test.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Yes it can be a lymph node and those nodes can be from many things not just HIV. If you went through the recommending testing, to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

From what you have described I concur with what the professionals have told you and that you are HIV free. If your symptoms continue I recommend that you follow up with your health care provider.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
having a baby with an HIV positive partners
Next
lancet and test risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement