Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Shannon please
Oct 27, 2012

I recieved protected oral sex from an escort.. Who might be at high risk! I had a small cut on my pubic hair area.. Which was probably open and bleeding from a pulled hair or broken pimple .. This happened two weeks ago I developed skin rash and a few bumps on my hands .. But it can be from anxiety and stress/guilt related? Also I fear the escort had blood In her mouth. What's my risk ? Help

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission, though yes having open sores both on you and with your partner does increase the chances, but just some. Oral sex can also put you at risk of other sexually transmitted infections, if your symptoms continue I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
frottage: risk to a woman
Next
toilet seat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement