Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hello mrs Southall
Oct 27, 2012

Thank you for taking the time, you are doing a great job.

I've read a lot of your responses. Some very in reaction to the question of receiving a blowjob. Would you say that a hiv a test is necessary after receiving a blowjob from a woman? That was my only risk....if it was one at all.

Gr Erik

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. If this was your only risk of exposure, then HIV testing is not highly recommended. As long as there were no open sores on her mouth or on your genital area again the likelihood of HIV transmission is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
oraquick mouth swab
Next
frottage: risk to a woman

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement