Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor not wearing gloves during a procedure.
Oct 27, 2012

I just recently had laser resurfacing done at a dermatologist's office. Right after the procedure was done, while my face was incredibly bloody and raw, he put a moisturizer all over the newly open skin. I noticed he was not wearing any gloves. Now I am completely worried that I could have contracted hepititas or hiv from him doing this. Is this possible? Thanks for taking the time to read this and for the great work your organization does.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is absolutely no risk from the situation you're talking about. While your blood raw face could be considered a way for HIV or Hepatitis to get inside your body.. the doctor's hands would have needed to be covered in HIS (HIV+) blood. Not microscopic drops of blood. Not "maybe I didn't notice." There would've needed to be a significant amount of blood! Sounds like that in no way happened.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Is this condom failure, and how much risk am I in?
Next
Fingering a sex worker

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement