Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there a risk with a glass of water at the dentist ?
Oct 24, 2012

Hi, thuesday I went to the dentist and at the end she ask me to rinse my mouth with the glass of water. Aften that, I saw a yellow spot on the glass on the side I didn't use. So I think that the glass was used... When I rinsed my mouth there was blood, my gums were bleeding... Is there a risk in that case? I also know that the glass was there 2 hours before I used it. Thank you in advance... I'm very stressed about this because I'm trying to get pregnant and maybe I am already...

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is absolutely no risk from this situation. None. In fact, I'm we can be so confident about your complete lack of risk that we knew there was no risk by the time we finished reading the title of your post. For there to be risk for HIV, there needs to be HIV positive body fluid coming out of someone's body and going immediately/directly inside your body.

That most certainly did not happen in your case.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Is this really conclusive?
Next
Is Throat dryness a symptom of HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement