Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from "fist bump"
Oct 24, 2012

Hello. Yesterday I was asked by a homeless man to buy him some food. I bought him some food, and he thanked me by giving me a "fist bump". He had open sores on his hands, that looked very fresh and might have been bleeding. I then noticed that I had a fresh cut about 3mm long on my knuckle. Is there any risk of HIV transmission from this incident? Please answer, I am very paranoid.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello- No this "fist bump" would not pose a significant risk of HIV tranmission. I think you should feel good about your act of generosity and not let this spoil you from doing similar good deeds in the future. Take care, LHW



Previous
ART worker
Next
Risk worthy of testing or not

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement