Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test and asthma medication
Oct 21, 2012

Hi,

I have got tested (HIV-1 Antibody and HIV 1/O/2 Abs, Qual - STD Test Express website - Labcorp) 4 months after potential exposure. I took Primatene mist for asthma 2 months back but my doctor asked me to stop using it and prescribed PREDNISONE, ALBUTEROL inhaler and BUDESONIDE and I have been taking these for past two months. My tests came negative. My question are 1) Is test conclusive? 2) Does medications mentioned above cause false negative?

3) It was 8 panel test which includes Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, HSV 1, HSV 2, HIV and syphilis. All except HSV 1 came negative. I am not worried about HSV 1 from internet research but can I consider that the test is conclusive and move on...

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

1. Yes. Anything beyond 90 days is considered conclusive.

2. No

3. Yes

In health,

Richard



Previous
Hiv through pimple! Scared
Next
Mild running nose, sticky phlegm and clogged nose

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement