Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I need to start Pep?
Oct 17, 2012

I really appreciate any advice thanks in advance. I locked my keys in car a nice person helped me get them out. When they opened my door I noticed they had a large cut on side of hand it looked to be bleeding but not bright red blood. I not thinking touched the handle 15 seconds after I dont have bleeding cuts but I have dry splits opened spots from excema. Do you think Im at risk for Hiv or hep?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- No I do not think this poses any significant risk for acquiring HIV. Take care, LHW



Previous
stressed out - testing tomorrow
Next
Can semen or saliva cause this?!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement