Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


protected vaginal and oral sex with prostitute
Oct 15, 2012

what is the likelyhood of me acquiring HIV from having protected oral and vaginal sex with a prostitute?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there

Assuming the latex or polyurethane condom was used properly and did not fail (break), your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex or polyurethane. No way. No how. However, it's important to note that condoms are not always used properly! Take care, LHW



Previous
Please tell me I am HIV Negative!
Next
Unprotected Vaginal Sex with CSW of unknown status, now on PEP, Concerned

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement