Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anxiety has gone down, but I still have some fears!
Oct 15, 2012

More than about a month ago I posted I question about a bleeding razor nick in a guy's chin as we kissed. I have also read that the risk of infection is low when it comes to kissing. I received a respose stating that the risk of infection was low since there was not sufficient blood to register a risk. I have the following questions, 1. How much is "sufficient blood" to register as a risk of infection?

2. What does "blood exchange" really mean?

3. Since the day after we kissed, I have had some sore throat and now some flu like symptoms, could these be related to some type of HIV or STI?

4. How do I address these concerns with my doctor? I have never had an sti and I don't know how to address it.

I hope I can get answers to these questions.

Response from Dr. Wohl

A lot of blood. More than teh normal mouth to mouth encounter would or should entail. You will not get HIV from kissing. Spread the word.

DW



Previous
Dubt Testing
Next
PLEASE GUIDE ME//////........

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement