Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye massage
Oct 15, 2012

Hi, That might seem an odd question...I have been going to a massage therapist for 2 years now and he disclosed that he was hiv+ at first. That didn't bother me and I kept going every month. But last time I went he performed an eyes massage ( with eyes closed of course )and when I opened my eyes I saw he had some scratches/cuts on his hands. I have been a little worried about it since the eyes are considered as a membrane and he showed some cuts on his hands, ( not bleeding ). Should I keep going and not worry about it? Is there any concern to have with that kind of incident? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- While HIV has been transmitted through the eye, this has only taken place in settings like hospitals and clinics where a person has had a copious amount of blood splashed in his or her face.I do not consider the situation you describe above a realistic risk and if you massage therapist gives you good massages, I would stick with him. Take care, LHW



Previous
Lost no compass
Next
Dubt Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement