Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA repeatedly reactive Western Blot non-reactive
Oct 14, 2012

I am a 61 year old woman. Recently during qualification for an allergy clinical trial, I tested repeatedly reactive on an ELISA test and then non-reactive on the follow up Western Blot test. I went to my own doctor who ran another test. Again the ELISA is postive. The Western Blot is pending. My risk factors are very low. I did find out that my husband who I divorced 7 years ago was most likely bisexual. What are the chances I am HIV positive? Why would the ELISA be positive?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

You could be experiencing a false-positive on the ELISA tests for a variety of reasons. Certain autoimmune diseases, multiple pregnancies, and previous infections with certain viruses, and bacteria can cause a false-positive ELISA test. A positive ELISA and a negative Western Blot would be considered a negative result.

If it's possible, could you ask your ex-husband to get tested for HIV? That would help answer the question as well. Given your previous negative Western Blot, it's likely the second one will also be negative. Your final diagnosis would be HIV negative. Good luck.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Thanks a Lot
Next
Lost no compass

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement