Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from surface when other person is bleeding
Oct 14, 2012

While I understand the risk depends on the person having HIV, if the person is unknown to you...

How much risk is there if you were to get in a elevator with someone who has blood pouring (bad nose bleed) and you push the button they pushed (couldn't see any blood).

While I did wash my hands with water and soap an hour later, I didnt use alcohol sanitiser. Five hours later I got a bad cut on the finger used, what are the chances of infection?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

HIV does not live well outside of the human body. Any virus present in their blood would be unlikely to infect you. Furthermore, and just as important, the virus needs access to your bloodstream for an infection to occur. Unless your finger was gushing blood, and you used that finger to stop their nosebleed, I would not be concerned. No risk.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Drinking Piss
Next
HIV risk from few seconds of insertive anal sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement