Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any News on Report That PI Booster Drugs Can Be Dropped?
Oct 11, 2012

Any News on Report That PI Booster Drugs Can Be Dropped?

http://www.medpagetoday.com/MeetingCoverage/ICAAC/34723

Response from Dr. Wohl

This report covers a presentation I gave that report results from a study that examined whether folks with undetectable HIV levels on Truvada+Reyataz/Norvir could safely switch to Epzicom+Reyataz. A main potential advantage of the switch is the dropping of Norvir, which contributes to increases in lipids and GI side effects.

We found the switch we studied worked well. It is not an option for everyone and should be discussed with a clinician. There are other switch strategies. A recent study looked at changing to Complera from a ritonavir plus protease inhibitor based regimen and also showed nice results.

DW



Previous
More Bad news Dr. Wohl. Please advise.
Next
Are my Safe Sex techniques going too far?? Others should read too.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement