Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Boyfriend hax intercourse with HIV+ female
Oct 10, 2012

Hello, my boyfriend had intercourse with a female who is HIV+. He had a negative rapid HIV test at 75 days after the incident. What are his chances of being infected if he used protection?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Since he used a condom and you didn't mention any problems with it, I would say the risk of transmission is quite low. Using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex is one of the best ways next to abstinence, to prevent the spread of HIV and many other STD's.

I would feel confident in the results of your 75 day test, but would suggest that if you want a conclusive answer you would need to go in for a final test at 90 days.

In health,

Richard



Previous
In Regards To Anal Warts (Please Respond ASAP)
Next
Worried sick about possible infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement