Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Amount of Virus
Oct 6, 2012

Does the amount or strength of the virus have any affect on the window period or time for antibodies to be produced? If the blood was in the needle for a week or two would that cause the virus to be weaker and therefore take longer to replicate and produce antibodies?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

The 3 months is because of how long it takes an individual to produce antibodies against HIV. It doesn't matter the strength or how much of the virus.

The virus needs CD4's to replicate itself and it needs to be in the body for this to happen. If it is not able to replicate itself the virus only has a 2 day life span.

Hope this answers your questions.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please help me with my testes accuracy
Next
Confused Oral Swab Test???????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement