Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me with my testes accuracy
Oct 6, 2012

Hey doc I hope you can help me My last exposure was 64 days ago ,,after 30 I took an Elisa test which was nagetive After 35days I did two Elisa tests at this same day both nagetive After 42 days I had p24 antigen and nat RNA which came back nagetive After 50 days I had a pcr viral load test came back negative And please tell me have you ever seen some one tested postive after a month with a pcr viral load?? So please tell me are those conclusive should I stop worrying

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again. This is for antibody testing. For the type of testing you have received the RNA testing it is conclusive and you are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
About the 3 month mark
Next
Amount of Virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement