Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Flu vs ARS
Sep 30, 2012

Hi, I am not sure if there is a definitive answer to my question. I also understand getting tested is the only way to be sure. Anyway, here it goes..

If I get slight fever, sore throat, 1-4 ulcers whenever I have flu/cold (ulcer may be resulting because of medicine I take), then if any day I do experience ARS symptoms will they be fever,sore throat, ulcer again? All I want to ask is will my anti bodies handle ARS virus in same manner they handle Flu? Or can I expect other symptoms as well?

I handle bikes, sometimes bikes after accident. Just trying to be careful.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is a definite answer to your question, but probably not in the way you may think. "Flu-like symptoms" are basically what your body has when it's sick with something. It's a general set of symptoms. Comparing symptoms between what happens when someone first gets HIV and when someone gets a flu just doesn't work out. There are way too many ways that general flu-like symptoms may or may not play out in a person's body.

The real question is whether someone was at risk for HIV, and if they were, then what's the result once they get tested.

Hope this helps!

Erik

P.S. Even if you were handling bikes that were in accidents involving HIV positive, there wouldn't be any risk. None.



Previous
hiv question.. help
Next
Can I get hiv from one night stand anal sex with a gay?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement