Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worrying about STD
Sep 30, 2012

I had sex with a woman about a month ago. We wore a condom but we did have unprotected sex for about 10-20 seconds. I am 36 and always been a worrier about everything especially disease. Since the encounter all I have done was worry to the point where I may have made myself sick. Three weeks after the encounter (Monday 9/24) I was tested for hiv and negative. A few days after my test (9/27) I got chills, tingly back, and sweats. Again, I worry about things to the point where I really stress myself out, and I feel very guilty for sleeping with this woman (my wife and I are separated). Any advice is greatly appreciated. I asked the woman about her status and she said 6 months ago her checkup was clear.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Unfortunately, a three week test is too soon to tell whether or not an infection has occurred. However, the risk itself sounds fairly low. A 10 to 20 second episode of insertive vaginal sex is not that high of a risk. You could go in for an initial HIV test at 28 days. If that test result is negative, then you will need to follow up with a 90 day test as well. I would expect that test to be negative as well. I do not think your symptoms have anything to do with HIV. They could most certainly be stress related. Good luck.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Vers sex with HIV + Guy
Next
what is the risk of transmission?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement