Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SHORT EXPOSURE
Sep 30, 2012

I HAD A SEX WITH PROSTITUTE JUST 1 MIN I FUCKED HER VAGINAL WITHOUT CONDOM THIS IS MY 80TH DAY AND MY TEST WAS NEGATIVE WHAT IS YOUR ADVICE DR ....

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You had unprotected sex, no matter how long you put yourself at risk. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

My advice, is that you get tested at 3 weeks and again at 3 months to ensure your knowledge of your status.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Possible HIV exposure? Worried for my son
Next
i guess, you're going to say me "oh, come on!" but i can't help myself.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement