Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible HIV exposure? Worried for my son
Sep 30, 2012

Hi there :) I'm quite a paranoid person and I'm asking this question on behalf of my son. He has pimples located on his face, and has a habit of popping/picking them. He tells me that he sometimes does not wash his hands beforehand, and therefore has dirty fingers when doing so Does this pose any risk at all?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

There is no risk of HIV transmission in a situation like this. HIV is not spread through casual contact. The virus does not live well outside of the human body. Even if your son were to come into contact with the virus, transmission would not occur from casual contact like this. Also, unless your son were to come in contact with someone else's blood, semen, vaginal secretions, or breast milk, there would be no risk as those are the only four fluids that are capable of transmitting the virus.

On a side note, picking at his pimples with dirty fingers can cause infections and can acerbate his acne. In addition, popping pimples can cause scarring on the face, which I am sure he does not want. I hope this helps.

In health,

Richard



Previous
My ex had unprotected sex with a prostitute
Next
SHORT EXPOSURE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement