Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My ex had unprotected sex with a prostitute
Sep 30, 2012

Hi, I thiught i was in a faithful relationdhip with my bf for six months, i was just HIV tested two months ago and I was negative. I jus found out that my bf slept with a prostitute and then slept with me. 5 days later. He didn't protect his self. What r the chances of me being hiv positive if he contracted it from a prostitute? I think the sex he had with her was rough and wild from the way he explained it. I am so depressed!!!!!!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

I am sorry to hear that your boyfriend put you at risk like that! I can understand why you are depressed. If he only had sex with her once, the likelihood of him contracting HIV would be fairly low, especially since he was the insertive partner (the risk is lower for the insertive partner).

I would suggest that you get an HIV test 90 days from the last time you had unprotected sex with your boyfriend. In addition to testing for HIV, I would suggest a full round of STD screenings, just to be certain. Good luck.

In health,

Richard



Previous
about hiv test
Next
Possible HIV exposure? Worried for my son

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement