Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


concern for hiv pls ans my question as m in great tense for hiv
Sep 30, 2012

Just 4 months back i had a sex with prostitute and while i used a condom from start to finish as first shw gave me a blow job with her mouth with the help of a condom and than later the condom ws removed and then she gave me a massage and than i fucked her for 5 min by inserting new condom so my question iscan i get hiv or should i be tested and yes from this last 4 months there had no systoms at all but recently i had throat infection and had fever 103 degreefor a day and with the helf of medicine m al right

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and the use of condoms is the best way of prevention. The risk of HIV transmission is very small. Yes getting tested is encouraged, not from this experience but everyone should know their status. Your symptoms can be from a variety of different things, and the peace of mind that will come with receiving the testing.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Transmission Route?
Next
about hiv test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement