Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex with prostitute
Sep 30, 2012

Hi Shannon,

4 and a half months ago I had an intercourse with a prostitute.protected vaginal but unprotected oral sex.Since then that became my nightmare...I got tested at 8 weeks ,10weeks and 12 weeks all of them negative.the test was oraquick.Since then my tonsils are hurting and I had faryngitis...also occasionally I have some kind of rash which is dissappearing 1-2 days later...also my wife has a little diarrhea and my son amygdalitis...is there any possibility that I gave them something? Please answer me it drove me crazy...is there any possibility of false neg at 12 weeks?

thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

Your wife and child can just have common infections. A rash also doesn't mean you have HIV. Your test after 12 weeks as long as there are no other risk of HIV transmission then you are negative.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
doctor shannon clear my doubt kindly
Next
dr,shannon please answer to me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement