Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingering And sucking pennis
Sep 30, 2012

Hello Dr.Shannon, I had an unprotected oral sex from a sex worker.She sucked my pennis along with my fore skin for a minute.And i fingered her vagina.I didnt have any vaginal or anal intercourse.i did only these two mistakes fingering and she sucking my pennis not hardly juzz with her lips on my fore skin.Did i get hiv from these works.I asked her did she had hiv,she tld me tat she doest have hiv and she is regularly tested.Dono how much i trust her.My question is did i get hiv through fingering ang her sucking my pennis with foreskin......And i dnt have any cuts on my finger.....Very worried

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and fingering as long as you had no big cuts on your hands that were open and bleeding then the likelihood of transmission is very small.

With just these two exposures you would be someone we consider a small risk. Of course the only way to know and everyone should know their status is to get tested. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
so iam hiv negative ?
Next
HIV Ansiety

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement