Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk in massage
Sep 30, 2012

Hi Shannon, I have a question that is making me mad. I went to a massage parlor where massagist also give "happy ending" massages. When I arrived, the masseuse was finishing with another client. Then a few minutes later came into my room and made some massages to me.

I have some doubts if there might be a risk if she had some semen in her hands (from previous client) and then made massages to me a few minutes later. I had a scratch in my leg from the day before and now Im afraid that maybe the can pass the HIV virus into me.

Do the HIV die in the air, or after some minutes or even with the "massage" cream?

Do I have to be worried?

Im also assuming that the other client might have HIV, that I dont know.

Thanks a lot for your reply. Im really worried.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi No need to worry! HIV does die when it leaves the body. Massage cream wouldn't keep the virus alive longer than usual.

Again, no need worry! But of course if you need peace of mind, testing is always the best option and everyone should know their status.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
uric acid+cpk high
Next
shannon i have a question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement