Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv positive please guide me
Sep 30, 2012

hello dr shannon, i had a sex with sex worker my condom was broken and i did hiv 1/2 antibody screen test after 90 days that was negative ,my problem is that she has hiv positive i conformed that now what is my status and if chances to become positive to me pls answer to me dr thank you...

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

With your testing result after 90 days being negative then so are you. Now knowing her status doesn't change the outcome of your test.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
MAN HAVING VAGINAL SEX WEARING A CONDOM
Next
pls help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement