Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worry Wort!!!!!
Sep 30, 2012

Hi Ms. Southall,

Thank you for your response and you have kind of put my mind at ease. I definitely tested way outside of the window period which is two years. I guess the million dollar question that I have is....if there was no fluid at all on the test strip, would the test give some type of indication such as (i.e. inconclusive) or not work or at all instead of giving a result? I have been searching online for this answer for the last couple of weeks and it seems that everyone has the same question that I have. I hope that you can answer this question, this would put my mind and so, so many others to rest. I truly appreciate your time and patience. Thank you so much

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is a control strip on every test that shows the test has been run correctly and with everything it needs to ensure a "good" result.

Thank you for your kind words.

Stay safe and be well, Shannon



Previous
one HUGE mistake
Next
MAN HAVING VAGINAL SEX WEARING A CONDOM

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement