Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing
Sep 30, 2012

Hello, I tested for HIV 19 weeks post exposure. My exposure was that I received unprotected oral sex. I know my risk is low risk but I'm still scared, especially since I did contract genital herpes with this act. Is a 19 week negative test conclusive? Should I still worry about it. I've been feeling week and diharrea for the past two weeks. I'm afraid the test somehow didn't catch it. Thank you!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again.

You are correct that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Your symptoms that you are experiencing may be due to stress or the consequences of the Herpes. If the symptoms do not go away I would recommend following up with your health care provider to see if something else may be going on.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Question about oral swab test
Next
Worry Wort!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement