Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


health care worker, plz help me sir.
Sep 29, 2012

i am working in ART centre, a patient have hiv, i collected blood sample in 5 ml syringe from hiv patient. after 1 min the blood entered into my body by accident. plz tell me. can i get hiv now? how much time hiv lives in syringes with containg with blood?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

You need to talk with a supervisor immediately about this situation. Blood collected from a patient in a syringe lasts a little longer than just out in the air.

Depending on the matter in which the "blood entered into" your body, you would have been at risk for HIV and should consider beginning a regimen of PEP. This treatment greatly reduces the risk that you would get infected, but must be started within 72 hours of exposure. So this conversation with your supervisor and a doctor/clinic needs to start right now.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
I touched an old band-aid, im 13 and scared.
Next
Question about oral swab test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement