Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Sep 29, 2012

sir i had a protected sex with prostitute but the condom is suddenly broken after 25 days i went for hiv p24 antibody and antigen it was negative but still i m worried about it and i m feeling pain inside my neck and vomating plese help what are my chanses of geting hiv

Response from Dr. Wohl

Neck pain and vomiting would be an unusual sign of acute HIV infection. The test you had is excellent. Would repeat again at about 6 to 8 weeks post exposure to convince you you are negative.

Would see a doctor now about your symptoms if they have persisted.

DW



Previous
dying plz help me
Next
PARANOID and SCARED! need your help ASAP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement